Search Decisions
[…] Component Survivor Benefit Plan (RCSBP) coverage.


APPLICANT CONTENDS THAT:

He does not remember receiving a RCSBP election letter and he 
was not properly informed of his rights regarding RCSBP election 
options.

The applicant’s complete submission, with attachments, is at 
Exhibit A.


STATEMENT OF FACTS:

On 2 Dec 08, the applicant was notified of his eligibility for 
retired pay at age 60 and his eligibility to participate in the 
RCSBP.  


AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

AFPC/DPFFF recommends denial. The applicant failed to decline 
RCSBP coverage within the 90 days prescribed by Title 10 USC § 
1448.  According to Title 10 USC § 1448(a) the member may 
“…elect to discontinue participation in the Plan at any time 
during the one-year period beginning on the second anniversary 
of the date on which payment of retired pay to the participant 
commences.”  At this time, the member can choose to decline SBP 
coverage, however; the member will still be responsible for the 
RCSBP portion of the coverage.

The applicant contends that he was unaware of his option to 
decline the coverage because he never received the RCSPB